Staff Contact List

Management

Principal

Deputy Principal

Assistant Principal

Deans

Year 9

Ms Sue Purvis purviss@mairehau.school.nz (ex. 831)

Year 10

Mr Ben MacDonald macdonab@mairehau.school.nz (ex. 880)

Year 11

Miss Alice Wackwitz wackwita@mairehau.school.nz (ex. 853)

Year 12

Mrs Vanessa Gopperth goppertv@mairehau.school.nz (ex 881)

Year 13

Mr Sean Lee lees@mairehau.school.nz

Teaching Staff

Mrs Raechel Adams Mathematics

Mr Nigel Carter Science, Physics

Mr Gary Crooks Materials Technology, Design and Visual Communication

Ms Kyla Boocock LTL Physical Education/Health, Flexible Learning Time

Ms Abby Fulton On leave 2019

Ms Amelia Gilmore ESOL, English, Specialist Classroom Teacher

Mrs Vanessa Gopperth Year 12 Dean 2019, English, Textiles

Ms Jade Griffiths Science, Biology

Ms Trish Harte LTL Mathematics

Mrs Amy Honey LTL Social Sciences, History, Tourism, Social Studies

Mr Rūihi Kawenga Maori, Physical Education, Health

Mr Sean Lee Year 13 Dean, 2019, Physical Education, Health, Social Studies

Ms Kat Lilly Art, Photography, Flexible Learning Time

Mr John McCartney LTL English

Mr Ben MacDonald Year 10 Dean 2019, Music

Mrs Jenny Mackenzie LTL Learning Support Centre, ESOL

Ms Sarah Maindonald Guidance Counsellor

Miss Angela Marshall Art, GATE Co-ordinator

Mr Michael McCoy Physical Education, Outdoor Education, Health

Ms Siobhan Murphy Deputy Principal, Geography

Ms Lucy Morel Home Economics, Hospitality, Food Technology

Mrs Dayna Napa On leave 2019

Mrs Biljana Petrovic Skills for Life, Supported Learning Centre

Mrs Karen Reid On leave 2019

Mrs Margaret Robertson Dean of International Students, LTL Arts, LTL Careers/Transition, Music

Mr Harry Romana Principal

Mrs Helen Saunders LTL Science, Chemistry

Mrs Jennie Sinclair Performance

Mrs Kay Smythe Academic Dean, ICT, Digital Information, Employment

Mrs Anne Spence Maths, Social Studies, Classics

Ms Tania Swann English, Flexible Learning Time

Ms Rebecca Swanson Assistant Principal, English

Mrs Lauren Taylor Social Studies, Flexible Learning Time, Tourism

Mrs Raewyn Taylor Food Technology, Flexible Learning Time, Supported Learning

Ms Alice Wackwitz Year 11 Dean 2019, Social Studies, Geography

Mrs Mary Anne Ward Mathematics

Mr Axel Willmer LTL Technology


Non Teaching Staff

Administration Staff

Mrs Lucy Newbold B.C.M.

Mrs Michele Ring

Mr Caleb Ward

Mrs Barbara Steel

Mrs Sandy Meharg

Mrs Vanessa Barrett

Mrs Sue Purvis


Librarian

Mrs Margaret Turnbull

Maintenance

Mr Steve Clarke


Technicians

Ms Sarah Simmerson

Mrs Tania Robertson


School Nurse

Ms Jennifer Deane


Sports Co-Ordinator

Ms Charntay Poko


Learning Assistants

Mr Ray Begg

Ms Maree Cooper

Mrs Dorothy Davern

Mrs Dianne French

Mrs Sherlee Galiki

Ms Sweety Ganari

Ms Tara Hayward

Ms Fiona Joseph

Mrs Jan Lake

Miss Lynne McMorron

Miss Libby Overend

Ms Charntay Poko

Ms Satriani Reihana

Mrs Anita Rowse

Mrs Debbie Saunders

Ms Easter Savelio

Mr Alex Talma

Mrs Raewyn Taylor

Mr Simon Ward




Finance and Administration Manager

Receptionist

Data Manager

Administration Support

Accounts Clerk, International Administrator

Gateway/STAR Coordinator, Marketing

Year 9 Dean 2019, Student Support



Library Manager



Caretaker


Science Technician

Food Technician