Staff Contact List

Management

Principal

Deputy Principal

Assistant Principal

Deans

Year 9

Mrs Helen Saunders saundersh@mairehau.school.nz (ex. 880)

Year 10

Ms Sue Purvis purviss@mairehau.school.nz (ex. 831)

Year 11

Mr Ben MacDonald macdonab@mairehau.school.nz (ex. 853)

Year 12

Mr Sean Lee lees@mairehau.school.nz (ex 830)

Year 13

Mrs Vanessa Gopperth goppertv@mairehau.school.nz (ex 881)

Teaching Staff

Mrs Raechel Adams Mathematics

Ms Kyla Boocock LTL Physical Education/Health, Flexible Learning Time

Mr Nigel Carter Science, Physics

Mr Gary Crooks Hard Materials Technology, Design and Visual Communication, Furniture

Mr Greig Cowley Mathematics

Mrs Maree Cooper English

Ms Amelia Gilmore ESOL, English, Specialist Classroom Teacher

Ms Georgia Glass Art, Photography

Mrs Vanessa Gopperth Year 13 Dean 2020, English

Ms Trish Harte LTL Mathematics

Mrs Amy Honey LTL Social Sciences, History, Social Studies

Mr Rūihi Kawenga Maori, Physical Education, Health, Social Studies, Flexible Learning Time

Ms Sharnae Ladkin Science, Biology

Mr Sean Lee Year 12 Dean, 2020, Physical Education

Ms Lin Lu Mathematics

Mr John McCartney LTL English

Mr Ben MacDonald Year 11 Dean 2019, Music

Mrs Jenny Mackenzie LTL Learning Support Centre

Ms Sarah Maindonald Guidance Counsellor

Miss Angela Marshall Art, GATE Co-ordinator

Ms Sarah Mason Science

Mr Michael McCoy Physical Education, Outdoor Education, Health

Ms Siobhan Murphy Deputy Principal, Geography

Ms Lucy Morel Home Economics, Hospitality, Food Technology

Mrs Dayna Napa Health, Physical Education, Māori

Mrs Biljana Petrovic Flexible Learning Time, Supported Learning Centre

Mrs Margaret Robertson Dean of International Students, LTL Arts, LTL Careers/Transition, Music

Mr Harry Romana Principal

Mrs Helen Saunders Year 9 Dean 2020, LTL Science, Chemistry

Mrs Jennie Sinclair Performance

Ms Alyss Sturgeon Geography, Social Studies

Mrs Kay Smythe Academic Dean, ICT, Digital Technologies, Employment

Ms Tania Swann English

Ms Rebecca Swanson Assistant Principal, English

Mrs Lauren Taylor Social Studies, Tourism

Mrs Raewyn Taylor Food Technology, Supported Learning

Mr Axel Willmer LTL Technology


Non Teaching Staff

Administration Staff

Mrs Lucy Newbold B.C.M.

Mrs Michele Ring

Mr Caleb Ward

Mrs Barbara Steel

Mrs Sandy Meharg

Mrs Vanessa Barrett

Mrs Sue Purvis


Librarian

Mrs Margaret Turnbull

Maintenance

Mr Steve Clarke


Technicians

Ms Sarah Simmerson

Miss Libby Overend


School Nurse

Ms Jennifer Deane


Sports Co-Ordinator

Ms Charntay Poko


Learning Assistants

Mr Ray Begg

Mrs Dorothy Davern

Mrs Dianne French

Mrs Sherlee Galiki

Ms Tara Hayward

Ms Fiona Joseph

Miss Lynne McMorron

Miss Libby Overend

Ms Charntay Poko

Ms Satriani Reihana

Mrs Anita Rowse

Ms Easter Savelio

Mrs Raewyn Taylor


Finance and Administration Manager

Receptionist

Data Manager

Administration Support

Accounts Clerk, International Administrator

Gateway/STAR Coordinator, Marketing

Year 10 Dean 2020, Student Support



Library Manager



Caretaker


Science Technician

Food Technician